062 64200 info@tccc.ie

Registering with Tusla

Registration

Currently, under the Child Care Act 1991 (Early Years Services) Regulations 2016 a person minding more than three pre-school children from different families is obliged to register with Tusla as a childminding service.

  • ‘pre-school child’ is a child under six years of age who is not attending a national school or a school providing education similar to a national school.
 

A person minding more than six school age children must also register with Tusla Child Care Act 1991 (Early Years Services) (Registration of School Age Services) Regulations 2018. You do not have to hold a qualification in order to register as a school age childminder.

  • ‘school age child’ is a child aged 4-14 years attending any form of primary or secondary school.

Childminding is Changing

Note that registration with Tusla for childminders is due to change in the near future.  Under the National Action Plan for Childminding (2021-2028), registration with Tusla will be extended to all paid, non-relative childminders under new regulations specific to childminding in the home.


What is the purpose of registration?

Registration with Tusla is intended to safeguard the health, safety, and welfare of children, to promote their development, and to ensure compliance with the regulations made under Part VII of the Childcare Act 1991. The Early Years Inspector inspects the childminding service and may make several visits to help the childminder reach regulatory standards.

 

How do you register a childminding service?

All registrations can be completed through the Tusla online portal.  It is a legal requirement for all childcare services (Early Learning and Care & School Age Childcare) proposing to operate to make an application under section 58D (2) of the Child and Family Agency Act 2013, at least 3 months before it is intended to commence operation. The annual notification fee for childminders is currently €40.

Skip to content